Death on the High Seas Act (DOHSA)
[…] Arnold & Itkin helps the families of seamen, offshore workers, and passengers who have been lost at sea. As experienced DOHSA attorneys, we understand how this and other maritime laws apply to these extremely complex and challenging cases. We also understand the importance of finding answers and seeking accountability after losing a loved one.
Call (888) 346-5024 today to talk about your rights under the DOHSA and whether you may have a claim. Your consultation is completely free.
What Is the DOHSA?
According to 46 U.S. Code § 30302, “When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative.”
The DOHSA provides the proper process for a maritime wrongful death case to take place. Because these deaths take place on international waters, there was a need to define the legal rights that one has to seek compensation for a lost loved one.